Privacy Policy

Home /
Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of: Talk Dutch 2 located at Hanebalken 213 in Drachten KvK registration number: 73721166 For questions or contact, please email admin@multiplusonline.nl

Where we refer to ‘personal data’ in this privacy statement, we mean the information you provide to us about yourself. For example, your name, e-mail address and telephone number. You do so entirely voluntarily.

Purpose of processing and storing personal data

Your personal data are used exclusively to inform and contact you for the purpose for which you have filled in the relevant contact form. The composition of the requested personal data is adapted per form so that we do not ask you for and/or store any information that is not relevant to the purpose for which you have left your personal data. By definition, leaving your personal data behind is completely voluntary.

All forms on the website are intended to inform you about our company or a specific question you have asked yourself. Each form describes what you will receive information about. The data requested are limited to name, e-mail and telephone number in order to be able to reach you for the requested information.

Upon receipt of the data, we will then contact you by e-mail, SMS and/or telephone to provide you with the requested information.

Duration of storage of personal data

Personal data is not stored longer than strictly necessary. For contact forms, data is deleted 12 months after submission. We are then sure that there has been sufficient opportunity to inform you about what you left your personal data for.

Security

Your personal data are safe. The data entrusted to us are secured using technical and administrative security measures to minimise the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and modification. These include firewalls, data encryption, secure connections and physical and administrative access controls to the data and servers.

Provision of personal data to third parties

In order to make your requested information accessible, Talk Dutch 2 cooperates with third parties. These include a website administrator, hosting party, automatic telephone connection, newsletter system and administration software. A so-called processor agreement has been concluded with all parties involved. This agreement guarantees, among other things, the security and timely deletion of your personal data.

Right to inspection, rectification, withdrawal or deletion of personal data

We would like to draw your attention to the possibility of inspecting, rectifying, withdrawing and/or deleting personal data stored by us from our database upon request. To do so, please send an e-mail to admin@multiplusonline.nl

The right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Authority

Do you disagree with the above privacy statement or the way we handle your data? If so, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Authority. You can do so at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

This privacy statement may be amended at any time. We advise you to consult the privacy statement regularly.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Tailor-made 1-on-1 Dutch lessons for South Africans

These lessons are tailored to the needs of people who speak Afrikaans and want to learn Dutch to use in daily life.
If you know Afrikaans, you have a basic understanding of the language.

In the online lessons, we focus on Dutch grammar and speaking skills.

We will use the book Nederlands in Gang to structure the lessons and to give you exercises that you can do at home when you feel you need more practice.
The course consists of  30 private lessons to learn Dutch from A0 to A2.

It is possible to start now, or at some point later in the year.
You can choose to do 1 or 2 lessons per week.

We can discuss the time and day.
The price for this package is €1417,-
2nd person is ½ price, €708,50

Note: Twice a year there is an online group course for South Africans.
If you are interested you can leave your contact details to receive information.

Boost your Dutch speaking skills

Improve your speaking skills in 7 one-on-one hours under the guidance of an experienced teacher.

  • You have A2-level knowledge of the Dutch language. In the past, you followed a course
    or passed the civic integration examination.
  • You have not been able to speak much Dutch in the past few months.
  • You have the feeling that your development is at a standstill, but you don’t know how to change this.


You need self-confidence when it comes to speaking the Dutch language.

The cost of this course is €245,-

Advanced level

Especially for those who want to develop themselves further in the Dutch language, there is the advanced learning course. You work from B1 to B2 level. In 40 one-on-one lessons, I will guide you through the material. For this we use the Nederlands op niveau method.

After the course, you will be able to speak Dutch quite fluently.

When you are at the B2 level, you are ready to take the state examination NT2 program II.

The costs of this course are €1937,-
It is possible to pay in installments.

Next level

Suitable for anyone who has mastered the A2 level. In a small group, we work towards the B1 level.  When you are at the B1 level, you are ready to take the state examination NT2 program I.

I will guide you to this level in 40 online lessons. Every week there are  2  online lessons. During the lessons we will work on your speaking skills and discuss grammar.

You will spend approximately 3 hours per week working independently on assignments at home. You practice reading, listening, and writing and you repeat the speaking and grammar assignments.

We use the book ‘Nederlands in Actie’. You buy this one yourself.

The price for this online group course is € 777,-
The price includes feedback on assignments, personal coaching by an experienced teacher, and extra practice material.

After this course you will be able to:

  • Speak Dutch with colleagues, family, and friends.
  • Express your feelings and opinions in Dutch.
  • Understand and participate in conversations between people.
  • Read and answer Dutch documents and correspondence.
  • Take the civic integration exam at B1 level.
  • Using Dutch for pleasure. e.g. watching TV programs, listening to podcasts, reading newspapers, books, and magazines, texting, emailing and reading and responding to social media.

The costs of this package are €777,- It is possible to pay in installments.

Note: From January 2022 onwards, the B1 level will be the exam level for the civic integration exam for those who arrive here in 2022.

I am ready for the next level: Private lessons

The lessons are suitable for everyone who has a basic level of Dutch, the A2 level. This course is a follow-up of the A2 level.

The course consists of 40 online lessons. Every week there are 1 or 2 hours of lessons. During the lessons we will work on your speaking skills and discuss grammar.

The focus is on the topics you find difficult. We work at a pace that suits you. I adapt my teaching method to your learning strategies.

You will spend approximately 3 hours per week working independently on assignments at home. You practise reading, listening and writing and you repeat the speaking and grammar assignments.

We use a study book for the course. In consultation with you, we choose the right book for you. You can then buy this book yourself.

The price for this individual course is € 1937,-
The price includes feedback on assignments, personal coaching by an experienced teacher, and extra practice material.

After this course you will be able to:

  • Speak Dutch with colleagues, family, and friends.
  • Express your feelings and opinions in Dutch.
  • Understand and participate in conversations between people.
  • Read and answer Dutch documents and correspondence.
  • Take the civic integration exam at B1 level.
  • Using Dutch for pleasure. e.g. watching TV programs, listening to podcasts, reading newspapers, books, and magazines, texting, emailing and reading and responding to social media.

    Note: From January 2022 onwards, the B1 level will be the exam level for the civic integration exam for those who arrive here in 2022.

Group courses A1-A2

The lessons are suitable for anyone who already has a basic knowledge of Dutch.
For example, you have been living in the Netherlands for a number of years or you have already followed a beginners’ course.

In 26 online lessons, we work from the A1 to the A2 level. There will be a lesson twice a week. The groups are small, with a maximum of 6 people.

The focus is on actively using the language. Speaking skills are an important part of the course. Grammar is also covered in the lessons. At home, you work on your listening, reading, and writing skills. For this, we use the book Nederlands in Gang.

The price for the course is €477,- per person including VAT.

After the course, you will be able to listen:
You can understand what people say to you when they talk about their family, shopping, personal details, and daily matters.
You can understand the news when you also see the images.

Reading:
You can read short texts.
You can understand short personal letters and emails.
You can understand signs on the street, in a restaurant, and at railway stations.

Writing:
You can write a personal note.
You can write a short story about everyday things.

Speaking:
You can start and end a conversation.
You can express your opinion.
You can buy or order something and ask for the price.
You can join a conversation about everyday things.
You can maintain social contacts.

Group courses A0-A1

In a small group of a maximum of 6 people, we work in 16 online lessons to a beginner’s level of speaking, listening, reading, and writing. You do not need any basic knowledge to start the course.

In the course, you learn how to use Dutch in daily life. During the online lessons, we work on your speaking skills and discuss grammar.

At home, you spend about 2 hours per week working on assignments. You practice reading, listening, and writing and you repeat the speaking and grammar exercises.

For the course, we use the book Nederlands in Gang. You can buy this book yourself. The book includes an online learning environment where you will find many extra assignments.

The price for this group course is € 289,- per person, including VAT.

After following the lessons, you will be able to speak basic sentences of Dutch. You will feel more at home because you can make better contact with your surroundings.

The advantages of the group lessons are:

  • The small groups ensure a lot of personal attention. The course consists of 16 one-on-one lessons of 1 hour. The costs for this online course are €289,- It is possible to pay in 3 installments.
  • You meet like-minded people. It is very pleasant to meet people who are in the same situation.
  • You see the learning strategies of others. This gives you new ideas.
  • You share the costs of the course, making it very affordable.
  • It is less intensive than an hour of 1-on-1 teaching.
  • It is very sociable.
  • You can think about the answers even if it is not your turn. You alternate active and passive learning. This is very effective.

I am a beginner Private lessons A0-A2

The lessons are suitable for anyone who doesn’t know Dutch yet. We start with the basics. If you already know a bit of Dutch and you want to learn Dutch to use in daily life, this beginner’s course is also very suitable.

This course consists of 40 online lessons. During the lessons, we will work on your speaking skills and discuss grammar. You can choose 1 or 2 lessons per week.

The focus is on the topics you find difficult. We work at a pace that suits you. I adapt my teaching method to your learning strategies.

You will spend approximately 3 hours per week working independently on assignments at home. You practice reading, listening, and writing and you repeat the speaking and grammar assignments.

For the course, we use the book Nederlands in Gang. You can buy this book yourself. The book includes an online learning environment where you will find many extra assignments.

The price for this individual course is €1937,- including VAT.
The price includes feedback on assignments, personal coaching by an experienced teacher, and extra practice material.

After this course you can:

  • Ask for help or information in a shop.
  • Talk in Dutch with your colleagues.
  • Talk to Dutch friends and family at parties and birthdays.
  • Speak with parents and teachers at school.
  • Take the civic integration exam.